Wednesday, August 20, 2014
 English (United States) العربية (المملكة العربية السعودية)

Get Adobe Flash player

 

   Minimize

Please read this page carefully before E-Mailing a question or making a phone call. You probably find the answer to most of your questions here.

  1. Is there any restriction for nationals of other countries to apply?
  2. Why does Economic Citizenship Program exist?
  3. Is this program legal?
  4. What is the difference between obtaining residency permit and citizenship?
  5. Do I need to reside/live in Dominica?
  6. How much tax should I pay?
  7. Can I open bank account or get a credit?
  8. Can I buy or sell properties in Dominica?
  9. Can I or my children study in Dominica?
  10. Can I travel back to my previous country?
  11. Will this citizenship/passport expire?
  12. Why it is important to apply through you?
  13. What services are you providing after obtaining the citizenship and passport?
  14. Is my fund refundable?
  15. What are the visa-free countries for nationals of Dominica?
  16. How long does it take to get the nationality and passport?
  17. Can I contact Dominica's Embassies or officials directly and apply through them?
  18. I do not know English. Can I still succeed?
  19. I do not have any passport at the moment. Can I obtain Dominica Passport?
  20. Is there any guarantee that I am obtaining my citizenship and passport?
  21. I don't have the required amount available to me. Can I apply under another category? Is there any alternative?
  22. I am a VIP/ I have clever ideas/I am a very high-educated person/I am genius/Artist/etc. Can I pay less?
  23. Where is the interview venue?

 

Is there any restriction for nationals of other countries to apply?
According to the recent changes, the nationals of the below listed countries are no longer able to apply for Dominica Citizenship, unless they can show special circumstances:
- Afghanistan
- Saudi Arabia
- Chechnya
- Somalia
- Yemen
- North Korea
- Pakistan
- Sudan

If you are a national of one of these countries, please contact us to discuss your special circumstances.

 

Why does Economic Citizenship Program exist?
Programs of granting citizenship (and passport) in exchange of the investments exist in many countries, The program is used by the government to fund national projects.

 

Is this program legal?
The program is absolutely legal. The Citizenship Program of the Commonwealth of Dominica was established by an Act of Parliament of the Commonwealth of Dominica, Citizenship Act, Chapter 1:10, Section 8 (2) (e). Under the Act the Minister is allowed to waive the residency requirement for persons investing in Dominica. The investment requirements have been established by the Government.


What is the difference between obtaining residency permit and citizenship?
There are fundamental differences between residency permit (migration) and granting citizenship (naturalization).
Residency permits are often time limited and you need to maintain several conditions to keep them valid.
Under residency permission, you will have limited right to live, involvement, business and travel and most of the most of the citizen rights are applicable to you.
However, as a citizen (or national) you have every single right of a Dominican who is citizen by decent or birth. You are no longer limited in time and place, or business and travel or involvement. You may even consider very high level positions in government.
Residency Permits are often expiring if you are out of country for more than 6 months, when citizenship is forever, transferring to your children and their children.
In some countries where staying for a specific time is required to apply for citizenship, this process takes several years. While the economic citizenship program waiver for the condition of pre-residence.

 

Do I need to reside/live in Dominica?
No. You neither need to stay in Dominica before your application is made, nor after the citizenship and the passport are granted. You can continue to live wherever you like.

 

How much tax should I pay?
Dominica is tax haven and your Dominica citizenship is your key to preserve your wealth. There are no capital gains, gift, wealth and inheritance taxes. There is also no tax for any income from outside of the Dominica's borders.

 

Can I open bank account or get a credit?
Of course, you can. You are free to deal with whatever bank you like. Obviously, banks have their own regulations, which might be applicable to you.

 

Can I buy or sell properties in Dominica?
Yes. As a legal citizen of the country, you may lawfully buy, lease or sell whatever you choose, as long as it is not against law.

 

Can I or my children study in Dominica?
You are a legal citizen of Dominica. You and your family have every right that every other Dominican citizen has. Including education rights.

 

Can I travel back to my previous country?
There is no restriction of where you choose to live or travel. You may travel with your previous passport or your new nationality and Dominica passport. (Please check your country regulations.)
Dominica won't report your new nationality to your previous country. If you travel with your Dominica passport, then you are protected as a Dominican citizen abroad. Otherwise, if you use your previous passport, you may be under regulations for that country's citizens.

 

Will this citizenship/passport expire?
You and your family will be permanent citizens of Dominica forever. The passport itself (as a document) is set to be renewed every ten (10) years (or if it's used up earlier).

 

Why it is important to apply through you?
- Years of successful experience and full knowledge of all requirements by officials.
- Your application is being prepared perfectly right under our skillful supervision.
- Our high-skill, well experienced lawyers are locally reside in Dominica to follow up the cases and quickly respond to officials.
- Much faster follow up and quicker results as we are following every case manually and locally.
- Priceless advices and assistance during the production of the documents.
- Organizing and assisting you through your travel and stay for interview.
- Introduction and preparing you for a successful interview before and during the interview.
- After citizenship services.

 

What services are you providing after obtaining the citizenship and passport?
After citizenship, we can assist you to set up your business, forming your company, opening your bank account and assisting you to obtain driving license and many more for any legal support.

 

Is my fund refundable?
The application processing fees, stamp, postage and other legal charges are not refundable. But the government donation “Investment” which is payable after getting the comfort letter is refundable if the application is rejected.

 

What are the visa-free countries for nationals of Dominica?
There are more than 100 countries, which you can travel visa-free, including United Kingdom, Singapore (most British Commonwealth member countries) and also some European countries. Where a visa is required, they are relatively easy to obtain. Check the complete list here.
For northern American countries (i.e. USA and Canada), and Schengen the visa processing is very quick and can be done from across the world.

  

How long does it take to get the nationality and passport?
On normal application, it takes 6  to 12 months. On Urgent request, it is taking about 4 months. To obtain more detailed information on cost and duration, please visit our web site www.newcitizenship.org

 

Can I contact Dominica's Embassies or officials directly and apply through them?
You may verify our status as a legitimate agent through one of Dominica's embassies. However the embassies can't process applications; only the assigned agents such as us can do so. And you can check our status through the government official web site using the following link   www.dominica.gov.dm/cms/index.php?q=node/848

 

I do not know English. Can I still succeed?
Yes. You may choose to have one of our certified interpreters available to you on the interview session. We will help you to learn a few useful sentences anyway.

 

I do not have any passport at the moment. Can I obtain Dominica Passport?
We consider these cases independently and individually. As a general rule, you need to attend the interview and if you need to travel to another country for that, then you most probably require a passport.
However, you should contact us and we will consider your case carefully and helpfully.

 

Is there any guarantee that I am obtaining my citizenship and passport?
Theoretically No. But our successful experience over the years is our reliable support. Our very highly skilled lawyers in UK, UAE, USA and Dominica are directing your application as best as it could go. Therefore, if you don't have any of these issues, we will get you through smoothly, most probably.
If you provide false document, or have a serious criminal history, or any issue with Interpol there are high risks of rejection. Once false information will be discovered, they possibly could be ground for prosecution even after citizenship is granted.
If your application is refused, your final payment will be returned.

  

I don't have the required amount available to me. Can I apply under another category? Is there any alternative?
No. This is Economic Citizenship program and by law, it requires you to fulfill financial requirements.

  

I am a VIP/ I have clever ideas/I am a very high-educated person/I am genius/Artist/etc. Can I pay less?
Although we appreciate that, but this is Economic Citizenship program and it requires you to fulfill financial requirements by law, as anyone else does.

  

Where is the interview venue?
There are currently several places for the interview which your immigration officer will chose the proper place based on different factors.

 

Copyright 2012 by Alick Lawrence Chambers LLC